If you did not come through our home page your search has only found a small proportion of our vast and useful data base of real information, facts and how-to instructions.

For more use this link.hair education for cosmotologists, hairdressers and hair stylists

2009 Schwarzkopf Professional Hair Expo Award Finalists

We're currently awaiting all the new images so please check back here regularly for up dates.

Australian Hairdresser of the Year

Name

Salon
Frank Apostolopoulos Biba
Sharon Blain The Art of Hair
Caterina DiBiase Heading Out Hair & Beauty
Hamish Glianos People by Hamish Glianos
Marcello Guerresi Biba
Matthew Nischler Salin Nischler
Damien Rinaldo Hair Machine Norwood
Joey Scandizzo Rokk Ebony
Matthew Webb TONI&GUY
Jayne Wild Wild Life Hair

New Zealand Hairdresser of the Year

Name

Salon
Adrian Barclay Venom
Michael Beel Buoy Hairdressing
Mana Dave Blaze
Wayne Hartley Shape Hair Design

Colour Technician of the Year

Finalists

Name

Salon
Matt Clements The Assembly Hair
Tracey Hughes

Mieka Hairdressing

Marie Uva Rokk Ebony
Jacen Ward TONI&GUY

Judges Recognition

Name

Salon
Brett Albury Suki Hairdressing
Marie Cain Head Studio
Kerry Goudas Lee Preston
Cassie Harwood Hair Machine
Geoffery Herberg Chemistry for Hair
Kimberley Larson NEXT Hair

New Creative Force

Finalists

Name

Salon
Marie Cain Head Studio
Jason Fassbender Parlour Hair
Ali Holmes Wild Life Hair
Renee Walkom Suki Hairdressing

Judges Recognition

Name

Salon
Amanda Craig Nischler
Jason King Muse Hairdressing
Samuel Overton TONI&GUY
Chloe Peters TONI&GUY
Courtney Treyvaud Mieka Hairdressing
Rebecca Woloszek Lee Preston

Salon Team of the Year

Name

Salon
Mark & Rose Cain Head Studio
Sandy Chong Suki Hairdressing
Gary Latham Wild Life Hair - Origin
Frank Apostolopoulos Biba

Session Hair Stylist of the Year

Name

Salon
Daren Borthwick The Artist Group
Benn Jae Look Production + Management
Kevin Murphy Kevin Murphy
Carl Reeves Mieka Hairdressing

Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

Finalists

Name

Salon
Richard Grisillo TONI&GUY
Alexandra Kontos Nischler
James Larson NEXT Hair
Lauren McCowan Togninis

Judges Recognition

Name

Salon
Emma Hayes She Creative Hair
Rob Mason Convict Cutters
Lisa Muscat e Salon
Sofie Rocca TONI&GUY
Lyndall Vile Head Over Heels
Leah White e Salon

Best New Salon Design

Name

Salon
Jason Hartwig Kundalini
Kelly Kent Cranium Hair
Brad Ngata Brad Ngata Hair Direction
Kate Smith Blaze

Entrepreneur of the Year

Name

Salon/Company
Dennis Langford TONI&GUY
Linda Woodhead Mocha Publishing

Excellence in Hairdressing Education - Individual

Name

Salon/Institute
Sharon Blain The Art of Hair
Dario Cotroneo DCI Institute
Tracey Hughes Mieka Hairdressing
Grant Norton TONI&GUY

Excellence in Hairdressing Education - Registered

Name

Salon/Institute
Murella Heuperman BIBA Academy
Robert Kovacs Goldwell/KPSS
Dennis Langford TONI&GUY
Jane Trewin Gordon Institute of TAFE

Excellence in Salon Marketing

Name

Salon
Dennis Langford TONI&GUY
Lisa Grinceri Skatt

Photographic Collection of the Year

Name

Salon
Sharon Blain The Art of Hair
Caterina DiBiase Heading Out Hair & Beauty
Marcello Guerresi Biba
Grant Norton TONI&GUY

Visitors to this page also went to:

Collections of hair images including past and present hair awards

Professional members (information for hairdressers, cosmetologists and stylists)

Hair extensions

Medical conditions of the hair and scalp

Hairloss

Salon services (includes info on hair colouring, perming and straightening)

Salon visits (how to get the most from your next hair salon visit)

Blowdry and styling (includes hair-up for weddings and proms)

Hair cuts and styles

Hair product information

© VirtualHairCare

Go Back To Previous PageBack to Members main page