Our view point of Hair Expo 2007:

The best show at hair Expo this year for me was the Generation Next show on the Sunday evening. Every year this show gets better and all for a good cause.

The best seminar had to be Cutler on the Sunday afternoon. I learnt so much from this presentation especially from Patrick McIvor, can this yank talk but when it all makes good sense and has a practical use I could listen for hours.

If you only ever make it as far as the exhibition floor at Hair Expo you are missing out on so much but saying that this was an expo with plenty to see and do.

Hair extensions were in abundance and if you could not find what your were looking for here you never will!

The Fellowship stand was a highlight for me with shows by the British Fame Team standing out. Cleverly put together and expertly directed these up and coming stars could really shine.

 

Hair Expo 2007 Winners Announced

If you did not come through our home page your search has only found a small proportion of our vast and useful data base of real information, facts and how-to instructions.

For more use this link.

 

You heard it first from Virtualhaircare! At a spectacular hairdressing awards ceremony at the Sydney Convention Centre the winners of the coverted Australian Hair Expo Awards 2007 were announced to a room packed with the who's who of the hair styling industry.

Newcastle had something to celebrate for a change as Suki took out many of the categories including Salon Team, beating some of the current greats of the industry. But the night had to go to the guys at Heading out Hair and Beauty in Melbourne as Catrina DiBiase added Hair Expo Hairdresser of the Year 2007 to her statue collection that includes AHF Awards Hairdresser of the Year for 2007 and Maria Legudi received awards in the New Creative Force and Photographic Collection categories.

All winners are highlighted in red and clicking on the category headings will take you directly to the images used to judge the awards.

The winners and finalists for 2007 are:

Australian Hairdresser of the Year

  • Mick Luppino - Luppinos Hair Skin & Body
  • Brad Ngata - Brad Ngata Hair Direction
  • Tracey Hughes - Mieka Hairdressing
  • Jayne Wild - Wild Life Hairdressing
  • Joey Scandizzo - Rokk Ebony
  • Damien Rinaldo - Hair Machine
  • Adam Noble - Next Hair
  • Shane Henning - Noddy's on King
  • Caterina DiBiase - Heading Out Hair & Beauty
  • Oscar Cullinan - Oscar Oscar

New Zealand Hairdresser of the Year

  • Jock Robson – Dharma
  • Mana Dave - Maeistrom Hairdressing
  • Craig Hughan – Ryder
  • Grant Bettjeman – Bettjemans

Hairdressing Technician of the Year

  • Nancy Rao - Luppinos Hair Skin & Body
  • Hayley Benson - Brad Ngata Hair Direction
  • Dieter Mersmann - Wild Life Hairdressing
  • Maria Legudi - Heading Out Hair & Beauty

 New Creative Force

  • Matthew Webb - Toni & Guy – Armadale
  • Bec Woloszek - Lee Preston Hairdressing
  • Shona Cataldo - Cataldo’s Salon
  • Maria Legudi - Heading Out Hair & Beauty
  • Paloma Rose Garcia - Oscar Oscar

Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

  • Joe Habbaki – Incognito
  • Julia McGrath – Suki
  • Clayton Wheeler – Suki
  • Suzie McDonald - Wild Life Hairdressing

Salon Team of the Year

  • Brad Ngata Hair Direction – Sydney
  • Suki Hairdressing – Sydney
  • e' Salon  - Sydney
  • Wild Life Hair - Sydney

Best New Salon Design

  • Kabuki Haircutters – Darwin
  • Cataldo's Salon – Canberra
  • Maine & Mane Hairdressing – Sydney
  • Sugar Suite - Newcastle

Excellence in Hairdressing Education

  • Sharon Blain - The Art of Hair
  • Tracey Hughes - Mieka Hairdressing
  • ColourCosmetica Academy
  • Biba Salon

Excellence in Salon Marketing

  • Lola Wigg Hair Café – Albury
  • Suki - Sydney & Newcastle
  • TMH Salons – Brisbane
  • Wild Life Hair - Sydney 

Session Hair Stylist of the Year

  • Brad Ngata - Brad Ngata Hair Direction
  • David Glover - The Artist Group
  • Michael Brennan  - The Artist Group
  • Daren Borthwick  - The Artist Group

Young Entrepreneur

  • Paul Foote - TMH Salons
  • Kelly Kent - Cranium Hair
  • Iain Horne - Nexus Revolution
  • Jamie Carroll - Jamie Carroll

 Photographic Collection of the Year

  • Mick Luppino, Luppinos Hair Skin & Body – for his Australian Hairdresser of the Year collection
  • Brad Ngata, Brad Ngata Hair Direction – for his Australian Hairdresser of the Year collection
  • Maria Legudi, Heading Out Hair & Beauty – for her New Creative Force collection
  •  Joe Habbaki, Incognito – for his Apprentice/Trainee of the Year collection
Having seen the standard of entries for this years awards I have to say that this was a hard list to make but don't throw away those great shots if you are not a finalist, send them to Virtualhaircare with some information on how you achieved the looks and salon credits and you may still see your name in lights.

Visitors to this page also went to:

Collections of hair images including past and present hair awards

Professional members (information for hairdressers, cosmetologists and stylists)

Hair extensions

Medical conditions of the hair and scalp

Hairloss

Salon services (includes info on hair colouring, perming and straightening)

Salon visits (how to get the most from your next hair salon visit)

Blowdry and styling (includes hair-up for weddings and proms)

Hair cuts and styles

Hair product information

 

© VirtualHairCare

 

Go Back To Previous PageBack to Members main page